Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Memorial High School Theatre

Awards and Triumphs

Home

2010-2011 Theatre Season Accolades
Summer 2011
Nationals in Lincoln, Nebraska
Rachel Bennick Wins BIG!
Rachel Bennick won overall Scenic Design Champion!
Rachel Bennick receives one of four Technical Theatre Scholarships!
Rachel Bennick and Dillon Larberg win best time for Prop Change in Tech Challenge!
 
Technical Teams place at Nationals!
9th Place Team consisted of:
Rachel Bennick, Callie Carson, Cole Chandler, Shannon Fulton, Dillon Larberg, Colleen Morgan
 
14th Place Team consisted of:
Emmory Brazelton, Kate Fester, Alexis LaBarba, Lauren Patterson, Alex Shaffer, Ryan Valencia
 
Advancing performers and technicians receive Excellent Ratings:
Costume Construction, Group Musical and Duet Acting
 
March 2011
UIL One Act Play~The Miser
Advanced from Zone A to District Competition
Individual Awards were given to the following students:
David Comer, Rob Hogan, Tim Kleinhenz, Colleen Morgan, Lauren Patterson
 
November 2010
Rachel Bennick received a technical theatre scholarship to the college or university of her choice! 
 
Colleen Morgan received the Outstanding Officer Award for Texas Thespians and finished up her two year service on the Student State Board.
 
Cole Chandler was elected to serve on the Student State Board with service beginning now through festival next year (Dec 2011).
 
The following students qualified for National Competition at the International Thespian Festival in Lincoln, Nebraska in June:
Caroline Hickey - Solo Acting
Emmory Brazelton and Lauren Patterson - Duet Acting
Cole Chandler, Alexis LaBarba, Dillon Larberg
and Colleen Morgan in Group Musical.
Rachel Bennick - Scenic Design
Sam Mehr - Stage Management
Shannon Fulton - Costume Construction
 
Additional Honors and Announcements include:
The Costume Design/Construction Competition Team won 4th place in state.  The team included: Alison Peachee, Kaitlin Wesneski, Cassidy Schap and Shannon Fulton.
 
Memorial High School selected to perform in the American High School Theatre Festival in Edinburgh, Scotland this August 2011.
 
 
2009-2010 Theatre Season Accolades
June 2010
Dino Performs on Broadway at the Marriot Marquis Theatre---AMAZING!----Jimmy Awards.
 
Receiving Superior Ratings in Individual Events
at International Thespian Festival
in Scenic Design is Rachel Bennick
in Stage Management is Brittany Schuller
 
Technical Challenge Results from ITF
Camo Crew - 4th Place in Nation
Stefan Azizi, Cole Chandler, Tyler Hart, Kiera Kindsfather, Colleen Morgan and Brittany Schuller
 
'Da Crew - 13th Place in Nation
Rachel Bennick, Kat Bergez, Katie Borham, Shannon Fulton, Ethan Miller, Brett Mourglia and Alex Shaffer  
 
May 2010
Colleen Morgan elected Vice President of Texas Thespian Student State Board for 2010-2011
 
April 2010
Dino Nicandros wins Best Actor at TUTS Tommy Tune Awards and receive the opportunity to compete in the Jimmy Awards this June in NYC!
 
March 2010
District UIL
Over the River and Through the Woods
 
Best Tech
Kiera Kindsfather
 
Best Technical Team-Cole Chandler, Brittany Schuller, Kiera Kindsfather, Stefan Azizi & Tyler Hart
 
Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Colleen Morgan and Brett Mourglia
 
All Star Cast
Tim Kleinhenz and Dino Nicandros
 
Zone A-UIL
Best Tech - Cole Chandler
 
Best Technical Team-Cole Chandler, Brittany Schuller, Kiera Kindsfather, Stefan Azizi & Tyler Hart
 
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast
Colleen Morgan, Dino Nicandros
 
All Star Cast: Kat Bergez, Tim Kleinhenz, Brett Mourglia
 
 
Dino Nicandros - Best Actor Nomination
Tommy Tune Musical Awards for
Julian Marsh in 42nd Street
 
Costume Design/Execution
Tommy Tune Nomination
 
December 2009
Memorial High School
selected to perform at the
Fringe Festival in Edinburg, Scotland in 2011
as part of the
American High School Theatre Festival.
 
November 2009-Texas State Festival
Advancing to Nationals in Lincoln, NE
are
Candice Pink-Solo Musical
Dino Nicandros/Lexi Fink-Duet Musical
Avery Bonora, Cole Chandler, Tim Kleinhenz, Ethan Miller, Colleen Morgan and Emily Statham-Group Musical
Elaine Thomas-Solo Pantomime
Stefan Azizi/Brett Mourglia-Duet Acting
Rachel Bennick-Scenic Design
Shannon Fulton-Costume Design
Brittany Schuller-Stage Management
 
Scenic Design Team of Rachel Bennick, Cole Chandler, Tyler Hart and Jonathan Wilson 9th in State.
 
Dino Nicandros wins a State Thespian Scholarship to the college/university of his choice.
 
Colleen Morgan elected to Student State Board for second term.
 
Colleen Morgan cast in the All-State Play, OUR TOWN to be directed by Luis Munoz, the State UIL OAP Director.  Performed at State Festival 2010.
 
2008-2009 Theatre Season Accolades
JUNE 2009
Conner Wilson--$1500 Thespian Scholarship
Dino Nicandros and Meg Ziegelbein--Excellent Ratings at ITF
Brett Mourglia--Excellent Ratings at ITF
Beauty and the Beast Performs on the Lied Stage as the Opening Show!
 
April 2009
Taylor Harper -- Best Supporting Actor
at the Houston Tommy Tune Awards Program
 
March 2009
UIL One Act Play -- The Prodigious Snob
Conner Wilson - Best Actor
Regan Jones - Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Stefan Azizi - Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Dana Borham - Technical All Star Crew
 
Tommy Tune Nominations
Candice Pink (Belle) - Best Actress
Taylor Harper (Gaston) - Best Supporting Actor
Best Orchestra
 
February 2009
Selection to Main Stage at Nationals
in Lincoln, Nebraska--
Disney's
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
 
November 2008
State Thespian Convention
Regan Jones--State Thespian Scholarship
 
Colleen Morgan
Texas Thespian Student State Board Member for 09-10
 
National Qualifiers
Dino Nicandros/Meg Ziegelbein in
Duet Acting
Brett Mourglia in Solo Musical
 
 
2007-2008 Theatre Season Accolades
 
June 2008
Marlen Nahhas and Amy Oxley - ITF College Scholarships
Courtney Dietler - Superior Rating at ITF
Justin White and Conner Wilson - Superior Rating at ITF
 
April 2008
Marlen Nahhas - Best Leading Actress, Tommy Tune Awards
 
March 2008
UIL One-Act Play -- The Imaginary Invalid
Advances to District Competition, Alternate to Area
Individual Honors at District were:
All Star Cast--Regan Jones
Honorable Mention All Star Cast--Dino Nicandros, Gaibel Noland and Justin White
Technical Member--Marlen Nahhas
 
Individual Honors at Zone were:
All Star Cast--Stephanie Abiassi, Regan Jones, Dino Nicandros, Gaibel Noland and Justin White
Honorable Mention All Star Cast--Conner Wilson and Meg Ziegelbein
Technical Member--Amy Oxley
 
2008 Tommy Tune Nominations
Best Musical - Annie Get Your Gun
Best Ensemble
Best Direction
Best Choreography
Best Orchestra
Best Lighting Design
Best Costume Design
Best Technical Execution
Best Leading Actress - Marlen Nahhas
Best Leading Actor - Justin White
Best Supporting Actress - Candice Pink
Best Supporting Actor - Dino Nicandros
Best Featured Performer - Michael Perez
Best Featured Performer - Donnie Villoni
 
November 2007
State Thespian Festival
Amy Oxley - Texas Thespian Scholarship
 
National Qualifiers:
Marlen Nahhas - Solo Musical
Justin White and Conner Wilson - Duet Musical
Courtney Dietler - Solo Acting
 
If we have missed any awards...please email us so we can publish it to the website as soon as possible.